Upcoming Events

  

Congratulations to Siobhan Scarlett who is the Wicklow Open 2018 Champion. Siobhan (Dublin University Rifle Club) stormed into the final with a very impressive 621+ score in qualification with 39 inner 10s. In the final Siobhan took the lead at around the 12 shot and her consistency and accuracy resulted in a 5.7 point winning margin over Sean R Baldwin of the Defence Forces Shooting Team. Peter Daynes of Rathdrum Rifle & Pistol Club claimed Bronze.

RRPC were delighted to have a total of 3 finalist on the day with shooters Val Pierce and Nick West joining Peter. Afterwards a slow but very tasty BBQ was held with lots of food and craic had. A huge thanks to all that participated on the day, Kealan Symes for running the final and all those who helped with the BBQ.

Wicklow Open 2018 Results

 Name   Club   Class   S1   S2   S3   S4   S5   S6   Qual   X   Final   Tot   Pl. 
Siobhan ScarlettDURCA102.5104.0104.6103.5104.3102.5621.439249.1870.51
Sean BaldwinDFSTA99.5100.9103.3103.7102.1102.3611.828243.4855.22
Peter DaynesRRPCB100.3100.0100.9100.998.8101.1602.025219.2821.23
Liam KinsellaDRCB99.2102.4100.8100.0100.7101.6604.721199.7804.44
David FranklinDFSTA100.3102.2101.398.9103.099.5605.223177.9783.15
Nick WestRRPCB102.2100.4102.6102.3100.499.3607.227154.8762.06
Val PierceRRPCA104.499.0101.199.2103.099.7606.426132.7739.17
Alan BoothmanRRPCC99.199.2100.6100.999.7101.0600.5230.0600.58
J.K. WalshDRCC99.6102.3101.398.999.397.4598.8200.0598.89
Rowan AustinDURCC100.599.9101.1101.199.191.5593.2210.0593.210
Angela WuDURCD95.397.197.199.697.098.1584.2110.0584.211
Patrick LynchDURCD90.690.694.198.396.795.5565.850.0565.812
Eva GreerDURCD98.394.193.687.993.593.0560.440.0560.413
Shauna SuttonDURCD87.192.191.284.192.094.6541.170.0541.114
Jessica GormanDURCD75.981.682.661.074.289.1464.420.0464.415
Page 1 of 1