The inaugural April Open was won by Stephen Murphy of DURC with a final score and new record of 248.0. Stephen started well, but was overtaken by Siobhan Scarlett in the second series and stayed in second place until the penultimate series when he took a narrow lead of just 0.2. He consolidated that lead in the final series to take the championship by 0.7. Ray Reilly of Rathdrum came third, holding off a strong challenge from Terry Wearen of the Defence Forces. The standard was extremely high, with a qualification score of over 607 being required to make the final.

Thanks to everyone who turned up on the day. A special thanks again to Greg Hogg from Downshire Rifle Club who again made the long trip to be here and compete. Our next competition has yet to be decided as there are conflicting events on the international calendar.

Results are as follows:

April Open 2017 Results

 Name   Club   Class   S1   S2   S3   S4   S5   S6   Qual   X   Final   Tot   Pl. 
Stephen MurphyDURCA102.6103.1103.0102.1101.7103.0615.531248.0863.51
Siobhan ScarlettDURCA101.6102.9103.1103.6103.8103.4618.436247.3865.72
Ray ReillyRRPCA104.0100.9102.5103.3103.6105.4619.735224.4844.13
Terry WearenDFSTA99.5102.3103.4105.4101.7104.5616.834202.4819.24
Sean BaldwinDFSTA101.7102.7101.2102.7102.1103.4613.829182.1795.95
Conor McDermottroeDURCA104.2104.3105.6101.7103.5102.4621.735161.6783.36
Kealan SymesRRPCB101.8102.599.9103.4101.7100.3609.628139.2748.87
Peter DaynesRRPCB103.5104.0104.6102.3100.9103.7619.0360.0619.08
Ciara DeevyDURCB100.3102.299.4105.099.6100.1606.6250.0606.69
Sean MarnaneECSCC102.099.3103.7101.599.1100.7606.3260.0606.310
Val PierceRRPCA100.4101.099.998.5101.898.7600.3200.0600.311
Leslie FaganCRCB102.698.899.398.298.299.3596.4200.0596.412
Greg HoggDSRCC97.096.686.298.0101.596.8576.1160.0576.113
Michael WalshDURCD88.989.790.187.886.989.6533.060.0533.014
Gerry HughesDURCD91.288.096.586.283.686.8532.350.0532.315
Page 1 of 1